Here are the complete ArteSuave Manila 2017 results

artesuave manila 2017

ArteSuave Manila 2017 results: Tournaments and Superfights.

ArteSuave Manila just wrapped up its third event in three years last weekend at Commerce Center, Alabang. The two-day event featured over 200 competitors from the country’s top Jiu-jitsu teams, and the action was capped off by seven Superfights between decorated colored belts.

Here are the podium finishers from the tournament.

A post shared by Franco Rulloda (@francorulloda) on

Artesuave Manila 2017 RESULTS

GI

FEMALE White

Galo:
Gold – Colyn Dulay (Deftac)
Silver – Carmina Torres (Deftac)
Bronze – Allen Yatco (Deftac)

Pluma:
Gold – Ayjell De Casto (Deftac)
Silver – Vren Ceralde (Atos)
Bronze – Monica Salazar (KMA)

Pena:
Gold – Natasha Halili (Deftac)
Silver – Joanne Limbo (Deftac)
Bronze – Shannen Enriquez (Deftac)

Leve:
Gold – Apple Jane Ramos (Deftac)
Silver – Mariel Cordero (KMA)
Bronze – Janice Samson (Deftac)

ADULT Male White

Galo:
Gold – Brian Belen (KMA)
Silver – Romnick Vertudazo (Deftac)
Bronze – Kenneth Maningat (Deftac)

Pluma:
Gold – Jason Margallo (Deftac)
Silver – John Madamba (Barbosa BJJ)
Bronze – Iangelo Aguillon (Deftac)

Pena:
Gold – Johnny Motoomull (Deftac)
Silver – Christophe Verdot (Deftac)
Bronze – Tom Iraola (Clube de Jiu-Jitsu)

Leve:
Gold – Albert Gain (Deftac)
Silver – Kiko Matos (Deftac)
Bronze – Jasper Delos Santos (KMA)

Medio:
Gold – John Aganan (KMA)
Silver – Frenz Kato (KMA)
Bronze – Takahiro Suzuki (KMA)

Meio Pesado:
Gold – Ricarte Delos Reyes (Deftac)
Silver – Wincor Cas (Deftac)
Bronze – Laurence Cosio (Deftac)

Pesado:
Gold – Martin Reyes (Deftac)
Silver – Ramy Elbeitam (Deftac)
Bronze – Enrico Pineda (Deftac)

Super Pesado:
Gold – Jonathan Capone (Deftac)
Silver – Paul Santiago (Deftac)
Bronze – CJ Sumulong (KMA)

OG Male White

Pena:
Gold – Adrian Cayabyab (Deftac)
Silver – Edward Gutierrez (Deftac)
Bronze – Eleazar Bordones (Deftac)

Leve:
Gold – Albert Gain (Deftac)
Silver – James San Agustin (Deftac)
Bronze – Martino Benitez (Deftac)

Medio:
Gold – Ben Florentino (KMA)
Silver – Edward Mejia (Deftac)
Bronze – Julius Tenero (Deftac)

A post shared by Franco Rulloda (@francorulloda) on

ADULT Female Blue

Absolute:
Gold – Aisa Ratcliff (Deftac)
Silver – Patricia Gomez (Deftac)
Bronze – Dany Torres (KMA)

ADULT Male Blue

Galo:
Gold –Joemar Bayang (Legacy Gym Boracay)
Silver – Ace Leyesa (Deftac)

Pluma:
Gold – Mark Mempin (Walid Brothers)
Silver – Nilo Vidal (KMA)
Bronze – RJ Matias (Atos)

Pena:
Gold – Justin Ceriola (Deftac)
Silver – Dex Togle (Deftac)
Bronze – Brendo Max Pudan (KMA)

Leve:
Gold – Sean Pellan (Atos)
Silver – Carlos Montano (Deftac)
Bronze – Kirk Chan (Deftac)

Medio:
Gold – Marcus Mababangloob (Deftac)
Silver – Luigi Dy (Deftac)
Bronze – Andrew Lee Ayala (Deftac)

Pesado:
Gold – Nejc Murn (Deftac)
Silver – Chris Hofmann (Deftac)
Bronze – Romeo Arellano (KMA)

Meio Pesado:
Gold – Francis Tapia (Deftac)
Silver – Jayso Guillem (Deftac)
Bronze – Allen de Leon (Deftac)

ADULT Male Purple

Galo:
Gold – Vince Ortiz (Deftac)
Silver – JR Rulloda (Deftac)
Bronze – Mike Luna (Deftac)

Middle Weight:
Gold – Patrick Gambe (Deftac)
Silver – Fitz Sarte (Deftac)
Bronze – Glen Toreja (Atos)

NO GI

FEMALE Beginners

Galo:
Gold – Colyn Dulay (Deftac)

Leve:
Gold – Mariel Cordero (KMA)
Silver – Annette Ferrer (Deftac)
Bronze – Apple Jane Ramos (Deftac)

MALE Beginners

Galo:
Gold – Brian Belen (KMA)
Silver – Aaron Dagatan (KMA)
Bronze – Emielle Macalinao (YawYan Buhawi)

Pluma:
Gold – John Madamba (Barbosa BJJ)
Silver – Robert Wolfesrt (Wolfpack Gym)
Bronze – Crisz Aplicador (Hitman MMA)

Pena:
Gold – Pao Sadsad (Deftac)
Silver – Arjay Bongala (ACT Fitness)
Bronze – Enzo Pesayco (Deftac)

Leve:
Gold – Kiko Matos (Deftac)
Silver – Bonik Villasper (Deftac)
Bronze – Jasper Delos Santos (KMA)

Medio:
Gold – Sim Grino (Deftac)
Silver – Frenz Kato (KMA)
Bronze – Mark Joseph Navarro (Deftac)

Pesado:
Gold – Thomas Bote (Hitman MMA)
Silver – CJ Sumulong (KMA)
Bronze – Martin Reyes (Deftac)

Super Pesado:
Gold – Alvan Palomeno (Wolfpack Gym)
Silver – Ramy Elbeitam (Deftac)
Bronze – Rafael San Diego (Deftac)

OG Medio:
Gold – Ben Florentino (KMA)
Silver – Julius Tenero (Deftac)

A post shared by Franco Rulloda (@francorulloda) on

MALE Advanced

Galo:
Gold – Ef Sevilla (Checkmat)
Silver – Ace Leyesa (Defac)
Bronze – Aisa Ratcliff (Deftac)*

*Female fighter who competed in the Men’s Division!

Pluma:
Gold – Paolo Salazar
Silver – Nilo Vidal (KMA)
Bronze – Mark Mempin (Walid Brothers)

Pena:
Gold – Phenix Osterstorm (KMA)
Silver – Stephen Salazar (KMA)
Bronze – Dex Togle (Deftac)

Leve:
Gold – Glen Toreja (Atos)
Silver – Jose Miguel Perez (Deftac)
Bronze – Dax Flores (Atos)

Meio Pesado:
Gold – Linus Tiu (Deftac)
Silver – Erik Estrada (KMA)

Pesado:
Gold – Jakub Bilko (Deftac)
Silver – Jacob Vang (KMA)
Bronze – Joshua Abella (KMA)

Photo c/o Franco Rulloda

“Filipino Worldwide Jiu-jitsu Community” shirts on sale now!

bjj shirts philippinesClick here to order

Gab Pangalangan

Gab Pangalangan is a former collegiate national Judo champ and the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of DojoDrifter.com. You can find his other works in the Philippines' leading magazines and websites.
arrow